Old College Committees

If you need to contact a committee member, please refer to the “MEMBERS’ DIRECTORY” to find their contact details.

Old College Committees

Club Committee
Jimmy Gasteen (Club Chair)
Conor Finegan (Club Vice Chair)
Andrew Sheppard (Executive Secretary)
Jo Cheung (Treasurer)
Pam Kuepfer (Director Membership)
Simon Godfrey (Director Clubhouse and Grounds)
Mark Alderson (Chair of Tennis)
Philip Batty (Chair of Croquet)
Rupe Gupta (Social Secretary)
Sarah Walsh (Member Representative)

Tennis Committee
Mark Alderson (Tennis Chair)
Jimmy Gasteen (Club Chair) (Vice Chair)
Will Skidelsky (Men’s Captain)
Alison O’Mahony (Ladies’ Captain)
Liz Rowland (Mixed Captain)
Lorna Tidmarsh (Director Juniors)
Ben Randall (Welfare Officer)
Karen O’Keefe (Director Court Allocation)
Jane Buswell (Director Club Managed Courses)
Luke Swanson (Director Tournaments)
Joy Jackson (Surrey LTA Representative)

Old College Representatives on Surrey LTA Council
David Cianfarani
Joy Jackson

Croquet Committee
Philip Batty (Chair)
Jimmy Gasteen (Club Chair) (Vice Chair)
Vacant (Lawn Manager)
Gill Romney (Finance)
Pearl Shaw (Catering)
Clive Brook(Competitions and matches incl.SE Federation)

Ina Pulleine (Tournaments)

Club Subcommittees

Archives Committee
Vacant (Chair)*
David Cianfarani
Nigel Thorpe
*Applicants welcome – please contact Peter Higgs

Bar Committee
Conor Finegan (Vice Club Chair)
Matt Cowie
Peter Higgs
Desmond MacMahon
Ivan Savage

Clubhouse & Grounds Committee
Ivan Savage (Director Clubhouse & Grounds)
Matt Cowie
Margaret McHugh
Charles Tyndale-Biscoe

Finance Committee
Dan Cameron (Treasurer)
Rita Brook
Ann George
Robert Park
Jill Thompson

Joanne Cheung         Independent Financial Examiner

Marketing, Communications, and Membership Committee
Pam Kuepfer (Director Membership)
Vacancies*
*Committee member applicants welcome – please contact Jeremy de Pessemier

Social Committee
Desmond MacMahon (Social Secretary)
Hannah Carley
Matt Cowie
Nigel Thorpe
Sarah Walsh
Hillary Woof
Paul Woof

Tennis Subcommittees

Court Allocation Committee
Karen O’Keeffe (Director Court Allocation)*
*Committee member applicants welcome – please contact Karen O’Keeffe

Tennis Conduct Committee
Mark Alderson (Chair of Tennis)
Peter Higgs
Jill Thompson
Hillary Woof

Tournaments Committee
George Cockbill (Director Tournaments)
Nigel Thorpe (MultiSport)
Margaret McHugh (MultiSport)
Ben Randall (Singles Ladder)
Vacant (Surrey County individual events)*
Vacant (Juniors)*

*Applicants welcome please contact Jonathan Pearson

Men’s Team Selection Committee 2015-16*
Rich Wilson (Men’s Captain)
Will Skidelsky,
James Hooker
Jimmy Gasteen
Justin Elcombe
Jamie Burnett
Clive Sherlock
Peter Wright
Jon Modica
*Note the committee consists of the prior season’s captains and all final decisions rest with the Men’s Captain

Ladies’ Team Selection Committee 2015-16*
Alison O’Mahony (Ladies Captain)
Jane Buswell
Claire Myatt
Sophie Rutherford
Mabel Wanogho
Karen O’Keeffe
Claire Stuffins
Jon Modica
*Note the committee consists of the prior season’s captains and all final decisions rest with the Ladies Captain

Mixed Team Selection Committee for Summer 2016*
Liz Rowland (Mixed Captain)
Sarah Walsh
Mahvash Tavassoli
Louise Michell
*Note the committee consists of the prior season’s captains and all final decisions rest with the Mixed Captain